Skip to main content

St. Peter's by the Sea is led by our Pastor and our Church Council. The Congregation Council is made up of elected leaders who are members of the congregation, who govern according to the congregation's constitution. 

stpeters-council

 

Congregation Council

  • Executive Committee:
    • Pastor Rebekkah Lorhmann (Pastor Bekki)
    • John Smart, President, (2024)
    • Darlene Morrow-Truver, Vice President, Preschool, (2024)
    • Brenda Johnson, Treasurer, (2022)
    • Lyle Boelter, Secretary, Education (2022)
  • Jon O'Brien, Fellowship (2022)
  • Ellen Schmeding, Stewardship (2022)
  • Fletcher Miller, Property (2023)
  • Steve Silva, Evangelism (2023)
  • Solveig Fuentes, Worship (2024)
  • Maya Slaughter, Youth (2024)
  • Scott Walls, Christian Service (2024)

 

2022 Committees
 

Audit Committee - Greg Lommen (2022), Richard Nielsen (2023), Gabi Hughes (2024)

Christian Service Committee - Scott Walls, chair
Brenda Johnson, Elaine Lauger, Diane Sherwood, Lora Thompson, Darlene Thygerson, Betty Wells

Christian Education Committee - Lyle Boelter, chair
Sandra Boelter, Colleen Doering, Elaine Lauger, Deirdre Slaughter, John Smart, Darlene Truver, Terri Webster

Employee Relations Committee - Pastor Bekki, John Smart, Darlene Morrow-Truver

Endowment Committee - Shawn Morrow, chair
Richard Doering (2022), Gail Bennett (2022), Charles Lauger (2023), Shawn Morrow (2023), Allison Crews (2024), Deirdre Encarnacion-Slaughter (2024)

Evangelism Committee - Steve Silva, chair
Jeff Cours, Steve Silva

Fellowship Committee - Jon O'Brien, chair
Joan Allton, Gail & Dean Bennett, Christina Fadden, Sue Fode, Joetta Foster, Janine Morrow, Barbara Nielsen, Ellen Schmeding, Diane Sherwood, Lora Thompson, Darlene Thygerson, Betty Wells

Financial Support Committee - Brenda Johnson, Council Treasurer
Lyle Beller, Ade Christensen, Sue Fode, Brenda Johnson, Charles Lauger, Jennifer O'Brien, Kathy Rahilly, Steve Silva

Health and Wellness Committee - Joan Allton, chair
Sue Fode, Betty Wells
Prayer Shawl Ministry - Solveig Fuentes and Carolyn Irby, co-chairs

Mutual Ministry Committee -
__________ (2022),

Nominating Committee -
Dean Bennett, Sue Fode, Jane Landon, Barbara Nielsen, Anne Rosser, Darlene Thygerson

Preschool Committee - Darlene Morrow-Truver, chair
Dori Hoadley/Rebekah Mack, Alyssia Peters, Brenda Johnson

Property Committee - Fletcher Miller, chair
Shawn Morrow, Richard Nielsen, Lyle Beller

Stewardship Committee - Ellen Schmeding, chair
Richard Doering, Elaine Lauger, Ellen Schmeding, John Smart, Darlene Morrow-Truver

Worship Committee - Solveig Fuentes, chair
Lyle Boelter, Jane Christensen, Joe DeMers, Charles Lauger, Elaine Lauger, Diane Sherwood, Evan Smart

Newsletter Editor - Christy Gilsdorf